Clear Focus One Way Vision

The Ultimate Window Advertisement

Privacy Statement

Distributors and Trade Area

Subscribe To Our Site

Connect With Us

 

Send to a friend

Recent Forum Posts

Recent Photos

Introduction

We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. If you want any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

In order to comply with the Act and to ensure that you are fully informed, we have developed this statement to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose, and secure the personal information we collect via our website, competition entry forms and any other data collection procedures that we may use from time-to-time and our policies dealing with the management of personal information.

If on reading this statement you are unclear on any of the matters or you wish to know how we deal with other personal information we hold, or you simply want more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Collecting Personal Information

The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • subscription to a newsletter;
  • processing your orders;
  • providing you with products and/or services requested;
  • billing you or administering your account;
  • processing and answering your enquiry which may include forwarding it to one or more of our distributors or resellers. 

If you submit an order on-line with us, we will ask you for information necessary to complete the transaction - such as your name, address, credit card number and details.

When you visit our website, we will record and collect the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the Internet address you are using
  • the pages you accessed
  • the type of Web browser you are using
  • the website that referred you to us
  • the web site you next visit
  • the search query used to find our web site

This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

Cookies

 

Our website also contains cookies. A cookie is a small message, similar in effect to a bookmark, given to your web browser by our website.

Cookies on our website are not used to store personal information; they are only used to assist you in navigating the website when you return. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you of each cookie being sent to your computer.

 

Purposes of Collection

The information we collect will be used to provide the service you request.

We will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person.

For services you have not requested, we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

 

  • is required by law
  • is authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this respect, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself.

If you believe that any information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse or alteration.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask us to provide you with the details of all personal information that we hold about you.

We are not required to provide this information:

 

  • should the information relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ourselves and an individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • where denying your request is required or authorised by law, or
  • providing such information would be unlawful. 

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Statement is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.  Such changes will be without notice.

Contacting Us

 

If you would like further information regarding this privacy statement or if you think, we have breached any aspect of this privacy statement, please contact our Privacy Officer via the Contact Us page.